What Is XFP Transceiver Module?
Join 1000's of Authors at StreetArticles Today!

What is XFP Transceiver Module?

XFP is short for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. It is a standard for transceivers for high-speed computer network and telecommunication links that use optical fiber. It is protocol-independent and fully compliant to the following standards: 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and OTN G.709, supporting bit rate from 9.95G through 11.3G, along with its interface to other electrical components which is called XFI. The 10-Gigabit XFP transceiver module is a hot-swappable I/O device that plugs into 10-Gigabit ports. The XFP transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with the optical network.

Standard

The XFI electrical interface specification was a 10 gigabit per second chip-to-chip electrical interface specification defined as part of the XFP multi-source agreement. It was also developed by the XFP MSA group. XFI provides a single lane running at 10.3125 Gbit/s when using a 64B/66B encoding scheme. A serializer/deserializer is often used to convert from a wider interface such as XAUI that has four lanes running at 3.125 Gbit/s using 8B/10B encoding. XFI is sometimes pronounced as “X” “F” “I” and other times as “ziffie”.

Types

XFP transceivers comply with the XFP multi source agreement developed by several leading companies in this industry. Typical types for XFP including the SR, LR, ER and ZR. XFP SR working distance is 300 meters max, it works with OM3 10GB multimode optical fiber. The other 3 types work with single mode fiber, XFP LR max distance is 10km, XFP ER is 40km, and XFP ZR max working span is 80km via SMF. XFP is regarded to be the new generation 10G solution after the Xenpak and X2 transceivers, many companies have developed the nowadays.

XFP transceiver is a high performance, cost effective modulse for serial optical data communications applications specified for signal rates of 10.30 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s. It is fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev 4.5. They typically operate at optical wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. Principal applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gb/s Fibre Channel, Synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, Synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gb/s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, and parallel optics links. They can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard. XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density. FiberYes offers high quality & cost effective 10G XFP Transceivers, including 10GBASE-SR for 300m with OM-3 grade multi-mode fiber, 10GBASE-LR for 10km-20km, 10GBASE-ER for 40km and 10GBASE-ZR for 80km. All modules can support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function. If you need customized services, please contact us for more details.


Street Talk

No comments present
You May Also Like
Cigarettes - Fires In the Data Center!
The first and most destructive fire occurred in the Ukraine in 2010 where burned largest data center. In the evening of March 27 in Odessa in the data center of the biggest hosting provider Hosting started a fire. The Hosting is one of the largest and best-known web hosting providers.…
By: Kinna in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Feb 29, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Starwhen A Star Like Our Sun Runs Out Of Fuel And Begins to Die, Violent Stellar Winds Rip it to Shreds, Blasting Massive Quantities Of Stellar Matter
When a star like our sun runs out of fuel and begins to die, violent stellar winds rip it to shreds, blasting massive quantities of stellar matter into space. The result is a planetary nebula, a vast bubble of expanding gas that represents a star's final, beautiful, farewell. As imaged…
By: hodress in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Aug 10, 2015  
0
  Likes: 0

Netflix With Its Best Overseas Services
Netflix is essentially an online streaming content providing service that is employed to feature content to completely different web site for the betterment of the website. Netflix is accustomed read completely different tv programs and films by connecting an online access employing a TV card to the PC system and…
By: mikealfred15 in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Apr 01, 2014  
0
  Likes: 0

How to Find the Best Broadband Plans In Your Country?
Broadband is very common thing now-a-days, and it has its presence in almost every part of the World. But even after using it for so many years now, there is a question, which is constant i.e. “How to find the best broadband plan in your respective country. As the broadband…
By: John Slater in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Jan 11, 2014  
0
  Likes: 0

Optical Qsfp Cable Accelerates Your Internet Usage
Are you tired of that lagging internet speed? Do you wish you had a faster connection so that you could enjoy watching videos or communicate with your friends seemingly faster? In-case your answer is yes, the solution to all these problems is a better QSFP (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable)…
By: Mr. Arun Kohli in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Jan 07, 2014  
0
  Likes: 0

Passive Optical Network - pon
Passive optical network-PON is a network that brings optical fiber singal to the end of users by the point-to-multipoint(P2MP) fiber to the premises in which optical splitters are used to “broadcast” signals to many users. A PON consists of an optical line terminal (OLT) at the service provider’s central office…
By:  in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Dec 12, 2014  
0
  Likes: 1

Broadband Internet
ccess the internet on your phone or computer with t-mobile s network learn more today. 3g mobile internet broadband cards modems verizon wireless aircards broadband services : blazing fast internet speeds from 1 meg to 100 meg website hosting : let us host your website basic, enhanced, and premium services.…
By: angela1 in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Jun 27, 2011  
0
  Likes: 0

8 Ways to Use Twitter for Your Branding
Are you intimidated by Twitter as part of a Marketing campaign? Do you find it difficult to get your point over in the famous 140 character limits without resorting to an unprofessional ‘teen-slang’? There may be some points about this online social community that you are missing. It is definitely…
By: Steve35 in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Nov 18, 2014  
0
  Likes: 0

How Netflix Works With Its Amazing Services
If you are new to NetFlix you will be excited to know that NetFlix is free for a month. NetFlix provides trial for a month to the new users. In this trial you are free to watch as much movies and dramas of your choice as you want. You can…
By: mikealfred15 in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Sep 07, 2014  
0
  Likes: 0

What is Cloud Sourcing?
Cloud sourcing is similar to outsourcing, wherein a company employs a cloud service provider to perform some supposedly “in-house” tasks, and has the flexibility to be paid per usage, unlike outsourcing providers that are paid either in monthly, quarterly, or yearly terms. This allows companies to align their outsourcing needs…
By: Kevin Gee in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Sep 17, 2015  
0
  Likes: 2

Facebook is Addictive
Do you use Facebook? Millions of people do. Facebook is a social network like Twitter, Myspace, Orkut, LinkedIn, and the many other social networks that exist. On any given day, there are bound to be millions of users on this site. Why? What are they doing? One thing they might…
By: Hollie E. Townsend in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Feb 06, 2012  
0
  Likes: 0

Who Will Be the Next Huawei CEO After Ren Zhengfei
Ren zhengfei: how would huawei be failed, and how would huawei be broke down? Now, you are lonely at the top; how will we go next step when wireless technology is in a situation like this? And what is our technical thinking in the future? What is the technical route?…
By: yuri4 in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Jul 03, 2014  
0
  Likes: 0

The More And More Mature Fiber Optic Cables Transmission Technology
Fiber optic media are any network transmission media that generally use glass, or plastic fiber in some special cases, to transmit network data in the form of light pulses. Within the last decade, optical fiber has become an increasingly popular type of network transmission media as the need for higher…
By: rubyliu in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Jan 06, 2015  
0
  Likes: 0

Introduction to Vsat
As the world is turning into an online global village, the need for internet connectivity is higher than ever. Telecommunications companies are competing neck to neck to provide consumers with an internet connection anywhere in the country. There are, however, many areas where an ISP does not have the conventional…
By: Ahmed Hussain in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   May 28, 2015  
0
  Likes: 0

Will Home Phone Be Able to Sustain Its Importance In Today’s Mobile Generation?
It can be a question or it can be point for the debates that, in today’s mobile generation, can the old Home phone technique sustain its importance. As in present scenario, every country is focusing on the development in each and every aspect, whether its technical or non-technical. Hence in…
By: John Slater in  Communications  >  Broadband Internet   Jan 09, 2014  
0
  Likes: 0

Article Views: 807    Report this Article