Fiber Patch Cords
Join 1000's of Authors at StreetArticles Today!

Fiber Patch Cords

1. FC - FC fiber optic patch cords: FC (Ferrule Connector)optical fiber Connector is usually round metal sleeve, fastening screw type, this paper is mainly used in the distribution frame. The earliest, FC type connector, adopt the butt end of ceramic pin is plane contact way. Such connector has simple structure, convenient operation, easy, but the dust sensitive optical fiber end face, and prone to Fresnel reflex, is difficult to improve properties return loss. Later, for this type of connector is improved, the butt end of spherical pin, threaded connector generally are round, and external structure has not changed, the insertion loss and return loss performance has improved significantly.

2. ST - ST fiber optic patch cords: ST (straight trip) also circular optical fiber connector, pin and adopted by the coupling sleeve structure has the same size and FC, the pin end of different is that it is used more PC type, type or APC grinding way; And fastening way as the turnbuckle. This kind of connector is suitable for various optical fiber network, easy to operate, and has a good interchange ability.

3. LC - LC fiber optic patch cords, LC type optical fiber connectors compression in the entire network panel, wall panel and the space distribution box, make it occupies the space of half of the traditional ST and SC connectors. At present, in a single-mode SFF (small size), LC type of connector has occupied the dominant position, actual application in the field of multimode is also growing rapidly.

4. Adopted by the SC fiber optic connector shell shows square, pin type and the structure of the coupling sleeve size and FC are exactly the same, the end of the pin is used more PC type, type or APC grinding way; Fastening way is to use plug pin bolt type, do not need to rotate. Figure 5 for a both ends for SC connector SC - SC fiber optic patch cords.

Single Mode SC/SC-SC/SC Duplex 1M/2M/3M PVC Fiber Patch Cord

Basic Features:

Simplex or duplex fibers for selection.

Different fiber connectors for selection.

Ferrule Material: Ceramic, stainless steel, polymer

Outer Jacket: PVC, FRPVC, LSZH

Connector Types: ST/SC/FC/SMA905 or 906/D4/BICONIC/FDDI/MTRJ/LC/E2000/ DIN/ EC

FC, SC, ST, LC, MU connectors offered in either PC, UPC, APC polishing.

Complying to applicable standard such as TIA/EIA-568 and IEC 874-1.

Used for Ethernet, fiber optic system, video transmission, CATV and cable TV etc.

Technical Parameters:

Cladding Diameter: 125μm

Core Diameter: 50/62.5μm (multimode); 9/125μm (single-mode)

Tensile Strength: 15Kgf (except for 0.9mm)

Diameter: 3mm /2mm

Minimum Bending Radius: 10 x Overall Diameter

Working Temperature: -40? ~ +75?

Storage Temperature: -50? ~ +85?

Minimum Insertion Life Cycles: 1000 times

Single mode fiber patch cord (in general): Insertion Loss ≤ 0.3 dB (APC/UPC); Return Loss≥50dB (UPC); ≥ 60 dB (APC)

MTRJ single mode fiber patch cord: Insertion loss ≤ 0.5 dB; Return Loss ≥ 35 dB

Multimode fiber patch cord (in general):

Insertion Loss ≤ 0.3 dB (PC); ≤ 0.3 dB (UPC); ≤ 0.3 dB (APC)

Return Loss ≥ 35 dB (PC); ≥ 50 dB (UPC); ≥ 60 dB (APC)

Product Highlights:

Using extra high precision ceramic ferrule with small concentricity error and core diameter, better insertion loss and return loss can be achieved for optimized transmission performance.

All fiber surface parameters such as the apex offset, fiber height and radius of curvature comply to IEC standard.

Besides attenuation and back reflection testing, cords are also checked by interferometer for fiber surface parameters, including radius of curvature, apex offset and fiber heights for different FC, ST, SC, LC and MU connector types.

Simplex, duplex and fan-outs can be offered.

Different jackets such as PVC and LSZH grade available for selection.

Low insertion loss and high return loss, with excellent interchangeability and repeatability.

Durablity, damp-proofing, resistant to coupling stress, high pull tension and adaptation to different harsh environment such as dampness, extreme temperature, impact and vibration in accordance to ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC standard.

Environmentally stable, meeting Telcordia requirement


Street Talk

No comments present
You May Also Like
Crazily Pick Household Products Using Robert Dyas Vouchers Codes And Pay Less For More
Home is a place where you put all your effort to make it extremely loving and fill with commodities that makes your life smooth and comfortable. Viewing the demands of home utilities Robert Dyas voucher codes is wheeling around internet to provide you utmost convenience and soothing life. Robert Dyas…
By: patsy in  Business  >  Sales   May 31, 2016  
0
  Likes: 1

Cylindrical Fender
Description: Cylindrical rubber fender is one kind of very popular marine rubber fender. With hollow cylindrical design, they can be produced to almost any length and diameter as required, matching to almost any application, including berths serving both large and small vessels such as general cargo, fishing vessels and tug…
By: smilezhu in  Business  >  Sales   May 24, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

What To Consider Before Buying Products Or Services From Craigslist
Over 20 million Americans visit Craigslist every month per Quantcast. Many of these people will successfully buy an item. How do you get a good deal and avoid getting scammed? I recommend following the advice of the professionals. Lifehacker suggests the following tips: Avoid listings with a lot of grammar…
By: Robert M. Thorne in  Business  >  Sales   May 22, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Can Nicotine Help Your Health?
any people must have heard that, tobacco has nicotine and it’s very harmful to your ealth, but that is not the fact. Let us understand what nicotine is and the health benefits f nicotine. People are scared of listening about Nicotine but nicotine in right proportion elps our body and…
By: Jayesh Patel in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 28, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Flower Pots - Flower Pots Manufacturers, Suppliers & Exporters
A good flower gardener knows container of the plant have special needs, a flower pot or plant pot is a container in which flower and other plants are polished and displayed. Historically, and still to A significant continued today they are made from brownish color orange mud called terracotta. however…
By: ranjit1 in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 12, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

How To Get An Excellent Wedding Dress On A Spending Budget
While we carry thousands of prom dresses in-stock, certain dresses and sizes will demand additional time to be specially created by the prom cheap wedding dress uk manufacturer. The sooner you buy, the greater your chances are of getting the dress you want. Dress: If a group of women and…
By: idress in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 11, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Make Your Tiny Ones Search Specific With Children Bridesmaid Dress
Ball gowns have been a charm amongst all the other evening dresses. They have been in vogue considering that an extended time. The extremely well-known story of Cinderella also revolved about the ball and the ball gown. When a lady is dressed in a ball gown, she is meant to…
By: idress in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 11, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Top 5 Different Ways Of Increasing Sales From the Existing Customers
Each and every business requires new customers but we should not forget that one of the easiest and best ways of generating revenue is right under your nose. Yes it is these loyal customers who already know you and your company. Gaining new customers for your business could be expensive,…
By: Abhishek Jain in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 07, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

How To Buy Plus Dimension Clothes Online
Formal put on or formal dress refers to the clothes utilized when attending a wedding, formal dinner or backyard celebration, and other formal social occasions. The most typical style of formal evening dress in is the Western type, which is characterized by a mixture of black and white clothing. This…
By: idress in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 05, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Some Suggestions On How You Can Very Own Cheap Prom Dresses
As an amateur trend model, I am truly interested in vogue and today, I would like to speak about how to choose a proper dress for oneself. Remember, this is strictly written by my very own personalized preferences. You need to just use my opinions as a reference, and also…
By: idress in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 05, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

How to Buy Right Property In Fiji?
Fiji is a beautiful place located in Southern part of Pacific Ocean. Island country is a favorite spot for vacationers and nature lovers. Previously known as Pacific harbour for its use in WWII by the British to anchor ships. It’s a chain of about 300 plus islands filled with natural…
By: catherinewalsh in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 04, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Tires for RAM Trucks In Kingston During the Winter Season
In many situations, there can be a large variety of options and sometimes it can be confusing what the right choice to make is. Such a problem can occur when choosing the right winter tires for your RAM truck. When you hear about the option of all-season tires, you may…
By: Ethan J. Flynn in  Business  >  Sales   Apr 04, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

How to Choose Right Property In Fiji?
Buying good property need investment of money and time. Choosing of a good place according to preference of environment suited to spend good time rest of life. For people looking for inner peace, natural sceneries, and hassle free life, Fiji is an ideal choice. The island country has the happiest…
By: catherinewalsh in  Business  >  Sales   Mar 29, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Formal Dresses In One Shoulder Variations Are Complete Of Feelings
Finding clothes that match and seem good when you are pregnant is a difficult job. It is even harder when you are searching for a formal dress for an unique event. You don't want to dress in something that tends to make you search like your wearing a tent. The…
By: idress in  Business  >  Sales   Mar 28, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Select Designer Wedding Dresses And Stay On A Price Range
Evening dresses can be quite expensive and this might hinder many ladies from searching their greatest at significant evening events. You do not have to go for an expensive dress to appear your best. Cheap dresses are accessible and all you need to do is open your eyes wide and…
By: idress in  Business  >  Sales   Mar 28, 2016  
0
  Likes: 0

Article Views: 471    Report this Article